Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. White bread

White bread

White bread: 266 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 8.8 g, fat 3.3 g, carbs 49.4 g. 1 slice (30 g) is 80 kcal.

266kcal
8.8 gProtein
3.3 gFat
49.4 gCarbs
2.7 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 13%
  • Fat 11%
  • Carbs 76%

What it is rich in

  • B9, folate high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • Selenium high
  • B3, niacin source
  • Manganese source
  • Iron source
  • Calcium source
  • B2, riboflavin source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories266 kcal13%
Protein8.8 g18%
Fat3.3 g5%
Carbohydrates49.4 g19%
Fiber2.7 g
Water36.4 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars5.7 g6%
Fats
Saturated0.7 g3%
Monounsaturated0.6 g
Polyunsaturated1.6 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.53 mg48%
B2, riboflavin0.24 mg17%
B3, niacin4.8 mg30%
B5, pantothenic acid0.54 mg9%
B60.09 mg6%
B9, folate111 mcg56%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.22 mg2%
Vitamin K0.2 mcg0%
Choline15 mg
Minerals
Potassium126 mg6%
Calcium144 mg18%
Magnesium23 mg6%
Phosphorus98 mg14%
Sodium490 mg20%
Iron3.6 mg26%
Zinc0.74 mg7%
Copper0.1 mg10%
Manganese0.54 mg27%
Selenium22 mcg40%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in white bread?

100 grams contain 266 kcal. 1 slice weighs about 30 g, which is 80 kcal.

How much protein is in white bread?

100 grams contain 8.8 g of protein. Protein provides 13% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in white bread?

100 grams contain 49.4 g of carbs, including 5.7 g of sugars and 2.7 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 174924. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods