Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Almonds

Almonds

Almonds: 579 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 21.1 g, fat 49.9 g, carbs 21.6 g. Handful (30 g) is 174 kcal.

579kcal
21.1 gProtein
49.9 gFat
21.6 gCarbs
12.5 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 14%
  • Fat 72%
  • Carbs 14%

What it is rich in

  • Vitamin E high
  • Fiber high
  • Manganese high
  • Copper high
  • B2, riboflavin high
  • Magnesium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Potassium high
  • Calcium high
  • Zinc high
  • Iron source
  • B3, niacin source
  • B9, folate source
  • B1, thiamin source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories579 kcal29%
Protein21.1 g42%
Fat49.9 g71%
Carbohydrates21.6 g8%
Fiber12.5 g
Water4.4 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.3 g5%
Fats
Saturated3.8 g19%
Monounsaturated31.6 g
Polyunsaturated12.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.2 mg19%
B2, riboflavin1.1 mg81%
B3, niacin3.6 mg23%
B5, pantothenic acid0.47 mg8%
B60.14 mg10%
B9, folate44 mcg22%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E26 mg214%
Vitamin K0 mcg0%
Choline52 mg
Minerals
Potassium733 mg37%
Calcium269 mg34%
Magnesium270 mg72%
Phosphorus481 mg69%
Sodium1 mg0%
Iron3.7 mg26%
Zinc3.1 mg31%
Copper1 mg103%
Manganese2.2 mg109%
Selenium4.1 mcg7%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in almonds?

100 grams contain 579 kcal. Handful weighs about 30 g, which is 174 kcal.

How much protein is in almonds?

100 grams contain 21.1 g of protein. Protein provides 14% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in almonds?

100 grams contain 21.6 g of carbs, including 4.3 g of sugars and 12.5 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170567. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods