Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Hazelnuts

Hazelnuts

Hazelnuts: 628 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 14.9 g, fat 60.8 g, carbs 16.7 g. Handful (30 g) is 188 kcal.

628kcal
14.9 gProtein
60.8 gFat
16.7 gCarbs
9.7 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 9%
  • Fat 81%
  • Carbs 10%

What it is rich in

  • Manganese high
  • Copper high
  • Vitamin E high
  • Fiber high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • B9, folate high
  • Magnesium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • B6 high
  • Potassium high
  • Iron high
  • Zinc source
  • Vitamin K source
  • B5, pantothenic acid source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories628 kcal31%
Protein14.9 g30%
Fat60.8 g87%
Carbohydrates16.7 g6%
Fiber9.7 g
Water5.3 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.3 g5%
Fats
Saturated4.5 g22%
Monounsaturated45.7 g
Polyunsaturated7.9 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A1 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.64 mg58%
B2, riboflavin0.11 mg8%
B3, niacin1.8 mg11%
B5, pantothenic acid0.92 mg15%
B60.56 mg40%
B9, folate113 mcg56%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C6.3 mg8%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E15 mg125%
Vitamin K14 mcg19%
Choline46 mg
Minerals
Potassium680 mg34%
Calcium114 mg14%
Magnesium163 mg43%
Phosphorus290 mg41%
Sodium0 mg0%
Iron4.7 mg34%
Zinc2.5 mg25%
Copper1.7 mg172%
Manganese6.2 mg309%
Selenium2.4 mcg4%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in hazelnuts?

100 grams contain 628 kcal. Handful weighs about 30 g, which is 188 kcal.

How much protein is in hazelnuts?

100 grams contain 14.9 g of protein. Protein provides 9% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in hazelnuts?

100 grams contain 16.7 g of carbs, including 4.3 g of sugars and 9.7 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170581. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods