Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Cashews

Cashews

Cashews: 553 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 18.2 g, fat 43.9 g, carbs 30.2 g. Handful (30 g) is 166 kcal.

553kcal
18.2 gProtein
43.9 gFat
30.2 gCarbs
3.3 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 12%
  • Fat 67%
  • Carbs 21%

What it is rich in

  • Copper high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Manganese high
  • Magnesium high
  • Zinc high
  • Iron high
  • Vitamin K high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • Selenium high
  • Potassium high
  • Fiber source
  • B6 source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories553 kcal28%
Protein18.2 g36%
Fat43.9 g63%
Carbohydrates30.2 g12%
Fiber3.3 g
Water5.2 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars5.9 g7%
Fats
Saturated7.8 g39%
Monounsaturated23.8 g
Polyunsaturated7.8 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.42 mg38%
B2, riboflavin0.06 mg4%
B3, niacin1.1 mg7%
B5, pantothenic acid0.86 mg14%
B60.42 mg30%
B9, folate25 mcg12%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0.5 mg1%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.9 mg8%
Vitamin K34 mcg45%
Minerals
Potassium660 mg33%
Calcium37 mg5%
Magnesium292 mg78%
Phosphorus593 mg85%
Sodium12 mg0%
Iron6.7 mg48%
Zinc5.8 mg58%
Copper2.2 mg219%
Manganese1.7 mg83%
Selenium20 mcg36%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in cashews?

100 grams contain 553 kcal. Handful weighs about 30 g, which is 166 kcal.

How much protein is in cashews?

100 grams contain 18.2 g of protein. Protein provides 12% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in cashews?

100 grams contain 30.2 g of carbs, including 5.9 g of sugars and 3.3 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170162. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods