Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Sesame seeds

Sesame seeds

Sesame seeds: 573 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 17.7 g, fat 49.7 g, carbs 23.4 g. 1 tablespoon (9 g) is 52 kcal.

573kcal
17.7 gProtein
49.7 gFat
23.4 gCarbs
11.8 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 12%
  • Fat 73%
  • Carbs 15%

What it is rich in

  • Copper high
  • Manganese high
  • Calcium high
  • Fiber high
  • Iron high
  • Magnesium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Zinc high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • Selenium high
  • B6 high
  • B9, folate high
  • B3, niacin source
  • Potassium source
  • B2, riboflavin source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories573 kcal29%
Protein17.7 g35%
Fat49.7 g71%
Carbohydrates23.4 g9%
Fiber11.8 g
Water4.7 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.3 g0%
Fats
Saturated7 g35%
Monounsaturated18.8 g
Polyunsaturated21.8 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.79 mg72%
B2, riboflavin0.25 mg18%
B3, niacin4.5 mg28%
B5, pantothenic acid0.05 mg1%
B60.79 mg56%
B9, folate97 mcg48%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.25 mg2%
Vitamin K0 mcg0%
Choline26 mg
Minerals
Potassium468 mg23%
Calcium975 mg122%
Magnesium351 mg94%
Phosphorus629 mg90%
Sodium11 mg0%
Iron15 mg104%
Zinc7.8 mg78%
Copper4.1 mg408%
Manganese2.5 mg123%
Selenium34 mcg63%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in sesame seeds?

100 grams contain 573 kcal. 1 tablespoon weighs about 9 g, which is 52 kcal.

How much protein is in sesame seeds?

100 grams contain 17.7 g of protein. Protein provides 12% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in sesame seeds?

100 grams contain 23.4 g of carbs, including 0.3 g of sugars and 11.8 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170150. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods