Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Cooked pearl barley

Cooked pearl barley

Cooked pearl barley: 123 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 2.3 g, fat 0.4 g, carbs 28.2 g. Serving (180 g) is 221 kcal.

123kcal
2.3 gProtein
0.4 gFat
28.2 gCarbs
3.8 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 7%
  • Fat 3%
  • Carbs 90%

What it is rich in

  • Fiber source
  • Selenium source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories123 kcal6%
Protein2.3 g5%
Fat0.4 g1%
Carbohydrates28.2 g11%
Fiber3.8 g
Water68.8 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.3 g0%
Fats
Saturated0.1 g0%
Monounsaturated0.1 g
Polyunsaturated0.2 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.08 mg8%
B2, riboflavin0.06 mg4%
B3, niacin2.1 mg13%
B5, pantothenic acid0.14 mg2%
B60.12 mg8%
B9, folate16 mcg8%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.01 mg0%
Vitamin K0.8 mcg1%
Choline13 mg
Minerals
Potassium93 mg5%
Calcium11 mg1%
Magnesium22 mg6%
Phosphorus54 mg8%
Sodium3 mg0%
Iron1.3 mg10%
Zinc0.82 mg8%
Copper0.1 mg10%
Manganese0.26 mg13%
Selenium8.6 mcg16%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in cooked pearl barley?

100 grams contain 123 kcal. Serving weighs about 180 g, which is 221 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked pearl barley?

100 grams contain 2.3 g of protein. Protein provides 7% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in cooked pearl barley?

100 grams contain 28.2 g of carbs, including 0.3 g of sugars and 3.8 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170285. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods