Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Prunes

Prunes

Prunes: 240 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 2.2 g, fat 0.4 g, carbs 63.9 g. 1 prune (10 g) is 24 kcal.

240kcal
2.2 gProtein
0.4 gFat
63.9 gCarbs
7.1 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 3%
  • Fat 1%
  • Carbs 96%

What it is rich in

  • Vitamin K high
  • Fiber high
  • Potassium high
  • Copper source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories240 kcal12%
Protein2.2 g4%
Fat0.4 g1%
Carbohydrates63.9 g25%
Fiber7.1 g
Water30.9 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars38.1 g42%
Fats
Saturated0.1 g0%
Monounsaturated0.1 g
Polyunsaturated0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A39 mcg5%
B1, thiamin0.05 mg5%
B2, riboflavin0.19 mg13%
B3, niacin1.9 mg12%
B5, pantothenic acid0.42 mg7%
B60.2 mg15%
B9, folate4 mcg2%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0.6 mg1%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.43 mg4%
Vitamin K60 mcg79%
Choline10 mg
Minerals
Potassium732 mg37%
Calcium43 mg5%
Magnesium41 mg11%
Phosphorus69 mg10%
Sodium2 mg0%
Iron0.93 mg7%
Zinc0.44 mg4%
Copper0.28 mg28%
Manganese0.3 mg15%
Selenium0.3 mcg1%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in prunes?

100 grams contain 240 kcal. 1 prune weighs about 10 g, which is 24 kcal.

How much protein is in prunes?

100 grams contain 2.2 g of protein. Protein provides 3% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in prunes?

100 grams contain 63.9 g of carbs, including 38.1 g of sugars and 7.1 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 168162. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods