Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Asparagus

Asparagus

Asparagus: 20 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 2.2 g, fat 0.1 g, carbs 3.9 g. Serving (100 g) is 20 kcal.

20kcal
2.2 gProtein
0.1 gFat
3.9 gCarbs
2.1 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 35%
  • Fat 4%
  • Carbs 61%

What it is rich in

  • Vitamin K high
  • Protein high
  • B9, folate source
  • Copper source
  • Iron source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories20 kcal1%
Protein2.2 g4%
Fat0.1 g0%
Carbohydrates3.9 g1%
Fiber2.1 g
Water93.2 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars1.9 g2%
Fats
Saturated<0.1 g0%
Monounsaturated0 g
Polyunsaturated0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A38 mcg5%
B1, thiamin0.14 mg13%
B2, riboflavin0.14 mg10%
B3, niacin0.98 mg6%
B5, pantothenic acid0.27 mg5%
B60.09 mg6%
B9, folate52 mcg26%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C5.6 mg7%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E1.1 mg9%
Vitamin K42 mcg55%
Choline16 mg
Minerals
Potassium202 mg10%
Calcium24 mg3%
Magnesium14 mg4%
Phosphorus52 mg7%
Sodium2 mg0%
Iron2.1 mg15%
Zinc0.54 mg5%
Copper0.19 mg19%
Manganese0.16 mg8%
Selenium2.3 mcg4%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in asparagus?

100 grams contain 20 kcal. Serving weighs about 100 g, which is 20 kcal.

How much protein is in asparagus?

100 grams contain 2.2 g of protein. Protein provides 35% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in asparagus?

100 grams contain 3.9 g of carbs, including 1.9 g of sugars and 2.1 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 168389. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods