Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Cooked chickpeas

Cooked chickpeas

Cooked chickpeas: 164 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 8.9 g, fat 2.6 g, carbs 27.4 g. Serving (150 g) is 246 kcal.

164kcal
8.9 gProtein
2.6 gFat
27.4 gCarbs
7.6 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 21%
  • Fat 14%
  • Carbs 65%

What it is rich in

  • B9, folate high
  • Fiber high
  • Manganese high
  • Copper high
  • Protein high
  • Phosphorus source
  • Iron source
  • Zinc source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories164 kcal8%
Protein8.9 g18%
Fat2.6 g4%
Carbohydrates27.4 g11%
Fiber7.6 g
Water60.2 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.8 g5%
Fats
Saturated0.3 g1%
Monounsaturated0.6 g
Polyunsaturated1.2 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A1 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.12 mg11%
B2, riboflavin0.06 mg5%
B3, niacin0.53 mg3%
B5, pantothenic acid0.29 mg5%
B60.14 mg10%
B9, folate172 mcg86%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C1.3 mg2%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.35 mg3%
Vitamin K4 mcg5%
Choline43 mg
Minerals
Potassium291 mg15%
Calcium49 mg6%
Magnesium48 mg13%
Phosphorus168 mg24%
Sodium7 mg0%
Iron2.9 mg21%
Zinc1.5 mg15%
Copper0.35 mg35%
Manganese1 mg52%
Selenium3.7 mcg7%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in cooked chickpeas?

100 grams contain 164 kcal. Serving weighs about 150 g, which is 246 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked chickpeas?

100 grams contain 8.9 g of protein. Protein provides 21% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in cooked chickpeas?

100 grams contain 27.4 g of carbs, including 4.8 g of sugars and 7.6 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 173757. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods