Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Peanut butter

Peanut butter

Peanut butter: 598 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 22.2 g, fat 51.4 g, carbs 22.3 g. 1 tablespoon (16 g) is 96 kcal.

598kcal
22.2 gProtein
51.4 gFat
22.3 gCarbs
5 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 14%
  • Fat 72%
  • Carbs 14%

What it is rich in

  • Manganese high
  • B3, niacin high
  • Vitamin E high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Magnesium high
  • B9, folate high
  • Copper high
  • B6 high
  • Fiber source
  • Potassium source
  • Zinc source
  • B5, pantothenic acid source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories598 kcal30%
Protein22.2 g44%
Fat51.4 g73%
Carbohydrates22.3 g9%
Fiber5 g
Water1.2 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars10.5 g12%
Fats
Saturated10.3 g52%
Monounsaturated25.9 g
Polyunsaturated12.5 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.15 mg14%
B2, riboflavin0.19 mg14%
B3, niacin13 mg82%
B5, pantothenic acid1.1 mg19%
B60.44 mg32%
B9, folate87 mcg44%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E9.1 mg76%
Vitamin K0.3 mcg0%
Choline63 mg
Minerals
Potassium558 mg28%
Calcium49 mg6%
Magnesium168 mg45%
Phosphorus335 mg48%
Sodium17 mg1%
Iron1.7 mg12%
Zinc2.5 mg25%
Copper0.42 mg42%
Manganese1.7 mg83%
Selenium4.1 mcg7%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in peanut butter?

100 grams contain 598 kcal. 1 tablespoon weighs about 16 g, which is 96 kcal.

How much protein is in peanut butter?

100 grams contain 22.2 g of protein. Protein provides 14% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in peanut butter?

100 grams contain 22.3 g of carbs, including 10.5 g of sugars and 5 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 172470. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods