Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Flaxseeds

Flaxseeds

Flaxseeds: 534 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 18.3 g, fat 42.2 g, carbs 28.9 g. 1 tablespoon (10 g) is 53 kcal.

534kcal
18.3 gProtein
42.2 gFat
28.9 gCarbs
27.3 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 13%
  • Fat 67%
  • Carbs 20%

What it is rich in

  • Fiber high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • Manganese high
  • Copper high
  • Magnesium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Selenium high
  • B9, folate high
  • Zinc high
  • Iron high
  • Potassium high
  • B6 high
  • Calcium high
  • B3, niacin source
  • B5, pantothenic acid source
  • Protein source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories534 kcal27%
Protein18.3 g37%
Fat42.2 g60%
Carbohydrates28.9 g11%
Fiber27.3 g
Water7 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars1.6 g2%
Fats
Saturated3.7 g18%
Monounsaturated7.5 g
Polyunsaturated28.7 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin1.6 mg149%
B2, riboflavin0.16 mg12%
B3, niacin3.1 mg19%
B5, pantothenic acid0.98 mg16%
B60.47 mg34%
B9, folate87 mcg44%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C0.6 mg1%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.31 mg3%
Vitamin K4.3 mcg6%
Choline79 mg
Minerals
Potassium813 mg41%
Calcium255 mg32%
Magnesium392 mg105%
Phosphorus642 mg92%
Sodium30 mg1%
Iron5.7 mg41%
Zinc4.3 mg43%
Copper1.2 mg122%
Manganese2.5 mg124%
Selenium25 mcg46%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in flaxseeds?

100 grams contain 534 kcal. 1 tablespoon weighs about 10 g, which is 53 kcal.

How much protein is in flaxseeds?

100 grams contain 18.3 g of protein. Protein provides 13% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in flaxseeds?

100 grams contain 28.9 g of carbs, including 1.6 g of sugars and 27.3 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 169414. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods