Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Dark chocolate

Dark chocolate

Dark chocolate: 598 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 7.8 g, fat 42.6 g, carbs 45.9 g. 1 square (5 g) is 30 kcal.

598kcal
7.8 gProtein
42.6 gFat
45.9 gCarbs
10.9 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 5%
  • Fat 64%
  • Carbs 31%

What it is rich in

  • Copper high
  • Fiber high
  • Manganese high
  • Iron high
  • Magnesium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Potassium high
  • Zinc high

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories598 kcal30%
Protein7.8 g16%
Fat42.6 g61%
Carbohydrates45.9 g18%
Fiber10.9 g
Water1.4 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars24 g27%
Fats
Saturated24.5 g122%
Monounsaturated12.8 g
Polyunsaturated1.3 g
Cholesterol3 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A2 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.03 mg3%
B2, riboflavin0.08 mg6%
B3, niacin1.1 mg7%
B5, pantothenic acid0.42 mg7%
B60.04 mg3%
B120.28 mcg11%
Vitamin E0.59 mg5%
Vitamin K7.3 mcg10%
Minerals
Potassium715 mg36%
Calcium73 mg9%
Magnesium228 mg61%
Phosphorus308 mg44%
Sodium20 mg1%
Iron12 mg85%
Zinc3.3 mg33%
Copper1.8 mg177%
Manganese1.9 mg97%
Selenium6.8 mcg12%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in dark chocolate?

100 grams contain 598 kcal. 1 square weighs about 5 g, which is 30 kcal.

How much protein is in dark chocolate?

100 grams contain 7.8 g of protein. Protein provides 5% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in dark chocolate?

100 grams contain 45.9 g of carbs, including 24 g of sugars and 10.9 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170273. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods