Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Walnuts

Walnuts

Walnuts: 654 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 15.2 g, fat 65.2 g, carbs 13.7 g. Handful (30 g) is 196 kcal.

654kcal
15.2 gProtein
65.2 gFat
13.7 gCarbs
6.7 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 9%
  • Fat 84%
  • Carbs 7%

What it is rich in

  • Manganese high
  • Copper high
  • Fiber high
  • Phosphorus high
  • B9, folate high
  • Magnesium high
  • B6 high
  • B1, thiamin high
  • Zinc high
  • Potassium source
  • Iron source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories654 kcal33%
Protein15.2 g30%
Fat65.2 g93%
Carbohydrates13.7 g5%
Fiber6.7 g
Water4.1 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars2.6 g3%
Fats
Saturated6.1 g31%
Monounsaturated8.9 g
Polyunsaturated47.2 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A1 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.34 mg31%
B2, riboflavin0.15 mg11%
B3, niacin1.1 mg7%
B5, pantothenic acid0.57 mg9%
B60.54 mg38%
B9, folate98 mcg49%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C1.3 mg2%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.7 mg6%
Vitamin K2.7 mcg4%
Choline39 mg
Minerals
Potassium441 mg22%
Calcium98 mg12%
Magnesium158 mg42%
Phosphorus346 mg49%
Sodium2 mg0%
Iron2.9 mg21%
Zinc3.1 mg31%
Copper1.6 mg159%
Manganese3.4 mg171%
Selenium4.9 mcg9%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in walnuts?

100 grams contain 654 kcal. Handful weighs about 30 g, which is 196 kcal.

How much protein is in walnuts?

100 grams contain 15.2 g of protein. Protein provides 9% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in walnuts?

100 grams contain 13.7 g of carbs, including 2.6 g of sugars and 6.7 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170187. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods