Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Green peas

Green peas

Green peas: 78 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 5.2 g, fat 0.3 g, carbs 14.3 g. Serving (80 g) is 62 kcal.

78kcal
5.2 gProtein
0.3 gFat
14.3 gCarbs
4.5 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 26%
  • Fat 3%
  • Carbs 71%

What it is rich in

  • Vitamin K high
  • Protein high
  • Fiber source
  • B9, folate source
  • B1, thiamin source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories78 kcal4%
Protein5.2 g10%
Fat0.3 g0%
Carbohydrates14.3 g5%
Fiber4.5 g
Water79.5 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars4.4 g5%
Fats
Saturated<0.1 g0%
Monounsaturated<0.1 g
Polyunsaturated0.1 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A105 mcg13%
B1, thiamin0.28 mg26%
B2, riboflavin0.1 mg7%
B3, niacin1.5 mg9%
B5, pantothenic acid0.14 mg2%
B60.11 mg8%
B9, folate59 mcg30%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C9.9 mg12%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.03 mg0%
Vitamin K24 mcg32%
Choline28 mg
Minerals
Potassium110 mg6%
Calcium24 mg3%
Magnesium22 mg6%
Phosphorus77 mg11%
Sodium72 mg3%
Iron1.5 mg11%
Zinc0.67 mg7%
Copper0.1 mg10%
Manganese0.28 mg14%
Selenium1 mcg2%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in green peas?

100 grams contain 78 kcal. Serving weighs about 80 g, which is 62 kcal.

How much protein is in green peas?

100 grams contain 5.2 g of protein. Protein provides 26% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in green peas?

100 grams contain 14.3 g of carbs, including 4.4 g of sugars and 4.5 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170017. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods