Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Mozzarella

Mozzarella

Mozzarella: 299 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 22.2 g, fat 22.1 g, carbs 2.4 g. Serving (30 g) is 90 kcal.

299kcal
22.2 gProtein
22.1 gFat
2.4 gCarbs
0 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 30%
  • Fat 67%
  • Carbs 3%

What it is rich in

  • B12 high
  • Calcium high
  • Phosphorus high
  • Selenium high
  • Protein high
  • Zinc source
  • Vitamin A source
  • B2, riboflavin source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories299 kcal15%
Protein22.2 g44%
Fat22.1 g32%
Carbohydrates2.4 g1%
Fiber0 g
Water50 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0 g0%
Fats
Saturated13.9 g70%
Monounsaturated6.6 g
Polyunsaturated0.8 g
Cholesterol79 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A179 mcg22%
B1, thiamin0.03 mg3%
B2, riboflavin0.28 mg20%
B3, niacin0.1 mg1%
B5, pantothenic acid0.14 mg2%
B60.04 mg3%
B9, folate7 mcg4%
B122.3 mcg91%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin D0.4 mcg8%
Vitamin E0.19 mg2%
Vitamin K2.3 mcg3%
Choline15 mg
Minerals
Potassium76 mg4%
Calcium505 mg63%
Magnesium20 mg5%
Phosphorus354 mg51%
Sodium486 mg20%
Iron0.44 mg3%
Zinc2.9 mg29%
Copper0.01 mg1%
Manganese0.03 mg2%
Selenium17 mcg31%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in mozzarella?

100 grams contain 299 kcal. Serving weighs about 30 g, which is 90 kcal.

How much protein is in mozzarella?

100 grams contain 22.2 g of protein. Protein provides 30% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in mozzarella?

100 grams contain 2.4 g of carbs, including 0 g of sugars and 0 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 170845. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods