Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Cooked kidney beans

Cooked kidney beans

Cooked kidney beans: 127 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 8.7 g, fat 0.5 g, carbs 22.8 g. Serving (150 g) is 190 kcal.

127kcal
8.7 gProtein
0.5 gFat
22.8 gCarbs
7.4 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 27%
  • Fat 3%
  • Carbs 70%

What it is rich in

  • Fiber high
  • B9, folate high
  • Protein high
  • Copper source
  • Manganese source
  • Iron source
  • Phosphorus source
  • Potassium source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories127 kcal6%
Protein8.7 g17%
Fat0.5 g1%
Carbohydrates22.8 g9%
Fiber7.4 g
Water66.9 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.3 g0%
Fats
Saturated0.1 g0%
Monounsaturated<0.1 g
Polyunsaturated0.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.16 mg15%
B2, riboflavin0.06 mg4%
B3, niacin0.58 mg4%
B5, pantothenic acid0.22 mg4%
B60.12 mg9%
B9, folate130 mcg65%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C1.2 mg2%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E0.03 mg0%
Vitamin K8.4 mcg11%
Choline30 mg
Minerals
Potassium403 mg20%
Calcium28 mg4%
Magnesium45 mg12%
Phosphorus142 mg20%
Sodium2 mg0%
Iron2.9 mg21%
Zinc1.1 mg11%
Copper0.24 mg24%
Manganese0.48 mg24%
Selenium1.2 mcg2%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in cooked kidney beans?

100 grams contain 127 kcal. Serving weighs about 150 g, which is 190 kcal.

How much protein is in cooked kidney beans?

100 grams contain 8.7 g of protein. Protein provides 27% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in cooked kidney beans?

100 grams contain 22.8 g of carbs, including 0.3 g of sugars and 7.4 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 175194. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods