Download
  1. Home
  2. Food calories
  3. Potato chips

Potato chips

Potato chips: 532 kcal per 100 grams. Protein 6.4 g, fat 34 g, carbs 53.8 g. Bag (100 g) is 532 kcal.

532kcal
6.4 gProtein
34 gFat
53.8 gCarbs
3.1 gFiber

Where the calories come from

  • Protein 5%
  • Fat 56%
  • Carbs 39%

What it is rich in

  • Vitamin E high
  • Potassium high
  • B6 high
  • Fiber source
  • B3, niacin source
  • Vitamin K source
  • Vitamin C source
  • Copper source
  • Phosphorus source
  • Manganese source
  • B1, thiamin source
  • Magnesium source
  • B5, pantothenic acid source

High in: at least 30% of the daily reference intake per 100 g, source of: at least 15%, as in EU Regulation 1924/2006.

Nutrition facts

Basics% DV
Calories532 kcal27%
Protein6.4 g13%
Fat34 g49%
Carbohydrates53.8 g21%
Fiber3.1 g
Water1.9 g
Carbohydrates
Sugars0.3 g0%
Fats
Saturated3.4 g17%
Monounsaturated19 g
Polyunsaturated8.3 g
Cholesterol0 mg
Vitamins
Vitamin A0 mcg0%
B1, thiamin0.21 mg19%
B2, riboflavin0.09 mg6%
B3, niacin4.8 mg30%
B5, pantothenic acid0.96 mg16%
B60.53 mg38%
B9, folate29 mcg14%
B120 mcg0%
Vitamin C22 mg27%
Vitamin D0 mcg0%
Vitamin E10 mg87%
Vitamin K22 mcg29%
Choline12 mg
Minerals
Potassium1196 mg60%
Calcium21 mg3%
Magnesium63 mg17%
Phosphorus153 mg22%
Sodium527 mg22%
Iron1.3 mg9%
Zinc1.1 mg11%
Copper0.23 mg23%
Manganese0.43 mg22%
Selenium2.5 mcg5%

Percent of the adult daily reference intake (EU Regulation 1169/2011) for a 2,000 kcal diet.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in potato chips?

100 grams contain 532 kcal. Bag weighs about 100 g, which is 532 kcal.

How much protein is in potato chips?

100 grams contain 6.4 g of protein. Protein provides 5% of this food's calories.

How many carbs and how much sugar are in potato chips?

100 grams contain 53.8 g of carbs, including 0.3 g of sugars and 3.1 g of fiber.

Data: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, food 169677. The same food varies with variety and cooking, so treat the numbers as estimates.

Snap a photo of your plate and Tonus counts the calories and macros

Point your iPhone camera to download

Download on the App Store

Other foods